Privacy Policy

Introduction

In order to contact Mercator Trading Ltd, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address).

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with the information that you require. Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy.

This web site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user's IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics.

Links to other web sites do not imply any endorsement, validation or responsibility by Mercator Trading Ltd, as to the content or privacy policies of such sites. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to Mercator Trading Ltd, we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use the data. We must explain how we will use the information and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will not contact you for promotional purposes such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional services.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Mercator Trading Ltd holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

For information on the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the Information Commissioner please follow this link:www.ico.gov.uk

Disclaimer

As far as is reasonably possible, Mercator Trading Ltd will ensure that information provided on this website is accurate. Mercator Trading Ltd cannot accept any liability whatsoever for omission or error. Equally, as we regularly virus check materials, we cannot accept any responsibility for any disruption of damage that may occur during use of this website.

Intellectual property

Users of this site may not print, download or in any manner copy images or text from the site, except for personal, non-commercial use, without permission from Mercator Trading Ltd. Please email us at privacy@mercatortrading.com.